Full Cast & Crew

Written and Directed by
GEOFF HAINES-STILES

Producer
ERNA AKUGINOW

Presenter/Science editor
RICHARD ALLEY

Videographer
ART HOWARD

Editor/2nd camera
ANDY QUINN

Associate Producer
ANNA BELLE PEEVEY

Researcher
EVANTHEIA SCHIBSTED

Brazil: Location Producer
Flavio Somogyi, NEON RIO

China: Location Producer
Kyle Johnson/GUNG-HO FILMS
Xiao (“Corex”) Cheng, CCTV liaison

New Zealand
Hugh Barnard, Location coordinator/mountain guide
Andy Salek, MAKING MOVIES
Davie Robinson, Asst. mountain guide
Fox & Franz Josef Heliservices
New Zealand Department of Conservation

Production Coordinator, Louisiana
Kathleen Ledet

Production Coordinator, Arizona
Ron Knowlton, Yuma River Tours

Geological Consultants
Andrew Mackintosh
Ronald C. Blakey

Science Consultant
Don Goldsmith

Concept Art Director
Dan Maas

Computer graphics

422 South
Andy Davis-Coward, Creative Director
Liz Elkington, Producer
Chris Hunt, Senior 3D Artist
Jim Walters, 3D Artist  

Crazybridge Studios
Christopher Gaal, Creative Director
Scott Bell, Lead 3D Artist
Andrew Midgley, Producer

Hive Studios
Matt Drummond

Halff Associates Inc.
Jeff Christiansen, Producer
Joe E. Ramirez, Animator

Titles animation
Moraes Incorporated / POV Online
Greg Moraes, Laura Hubbard, Armen Haghnazarian, Creative Directors
Armen Haghnazarian, Motion Graphics Director/Designer

Logo design
Moraes Incorporated
Greg Moraes, Laura Hubbard, Creative Directors
Laura Hubbard, Armen Haghnazarian, Designers

Website design
Moraes Incorporated / POV Online
Greg Moraes, Laura Hubbard, Creative Directors
Laura Hubbard, Designer
Paul Moyer, Lead Programmer

Additional imagery
422 South/Parthenon Entertainment Limited
Abengoa Solar
Brand X Pictures/Brand X Pictures/Getty Images
Don Pettit
James Balog/Extreme Ice Survey
Joan Fitzpatrick
Kendrick Taylor
Melinda Tignor
NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center Scientific Visualization Studio
NOAA GFDL
NRG Energy
National Archives and Records Administration
UNICEF
US Department of Defense
USGS
US Navy
WPA Film Library

Music
DeWolfe/Lauren Pavia

Film research
Bonnie Rowan

Post production audio
Donnie Rhoades/WPSU
Jenifer Bortz
Michael Klein

Online, sweetening & color correct
DELUXE NORTHVALE
Dave Northrop
Scott Delaney
Jack Serrani
Bill Apriceno

The Producers wish to thank
Abengoa Solar/Silvia Vázquez Sánchez
AJ Hackett Kawarau Bridge Bungy/Richard Mackley
Aoraki/Mount Cook National Park
Applied Materials Inc./Gang Zou & Kevin He
CenterPoint Energy/Stephen Waters
City of Houston/Janice Evans
Dept. of Interior, National Park Service
EXPO 2010 Shanghai
Fazenda São João/Umberto Carrara
General Motors São Paulo/Carlos Souza
Glacier Explorers/Julia Childs
Greater Houston Partnership/Kimberley Baker
Gung-Ho Films/Michael McDermott & Amanda Bi
Hell’s Gate Geothermal Preserve, Rotorua
Huaneng Power International/Yang Chaoying,
Huaneng Shanghai Shidongkou Second Power Plant/Wang Jian Lin
IMPSA International Inc.
Itaipu Binacional/Gilmar Piolla & Patrícia Liliana Iunovich
Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickham
JUCCCE/Van Yang & Elizabeth Campbell
Kawerau Power Station, Mighty River Power
Louisiana Swamp Tours/Milton Walker Jr.
McKinsey & Company, Inc./Shannon Bouton
National Academy of Sciences
National Park Service, Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve
National Renewable Energy Lab/James D. McMillan & Joe Verrengia
Nile River Caves, Paparoa National Park
Norwest Adventures/Ray Moroney
NRG Energy/David Knox
Parque Nacional Do Iguaçu/Jorge Luiz Pegoraro & Apolonio Rodrigues
Petrobras/Jose Orlando Da Silva
Port of Houston Authority/Lisa Ashley-Whitlock
Rio Convention & Visitors Bureau
Shanghai Electric Windpower Equipment/Wang Liyu & Xu Jie
Te Puia New Zealand’s Maori Cultural Centre, Rotorua
Texas Wind Energy Clearinghouse
The Pennsylvania State University
Thermal Power Research Institute, Xi’an
United States Army, National Training Center and Fort Irwin
United States Marine Corps, Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, USN
United States Navy
US DOE Beijing office/Geoffrey Lyon
US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service/Los Padres National Forest
US Department of Interior, Bureau of Land Management, El Centro Field Office
Wai Ora Group of Companies, Rotorua

Special Thanks
Albert Lin
Cliff Etheredge
Laura Spanjian
Li Xiaoyu
Ming Sung
Saul Griffith
William C. Douglas
Xu Shishen
&
Abby Watrous
Ana Cabañas Burgos
Bill Curry
Bob Bindschadler
Brent Hamblyn
Bryan Hughes
Christine Parthemore
Claudio Jose DeLaBenetta
Dion Sanchez
Don Becker
Duane Sawyer
Haigler “Dusty” Pate
Henrique Basilio Pereira
Howie Wilson
Janet Wu
Jefferson Beck
Jeffrey Marqusee
Joe Chervenak
Jose Goldember
Julio Friedman
Kerry Trout
Lucia Bento de Souza
Marcos Fernando Carlotti
Martin C. Albacete
Michael Mann
Mike Boone
Muriel Biesuz
Nate Blair
Osvaldo Azves de Andrade
Patrick Lynch
Peter Weiss
Richard L. Engel
Robert Freeman
Sara Barba
Shan Ming
Valerio Fernandez Quero
Xudong Yang

Project Advisors
Eric R.A.N. Smith
James Kasting
Jeff Kirsch
Karin Jakubowski
Mahlon (Chuck) Kennicutt II
Marilyn Johnson
Mary Albert
Ralph Cicerone
Roy Campbell
Sridhar Anandakrishnan
Stephen Schneider
Susi Moser
&
The Earth Institute/Columbia University

Science center/Museum partners
Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
North Carolina Museum of Nature and Science
Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
Science Museum of Minnesota

Carbon offsets
CarbonFund

Executive Producers
Erna Akuginow
Geoff Haines-Stiles

©2011 Geoff Haines-Stiles Productions, Inc.

This program was produced by Geoff Haines-Stiles Productions, Inc., which is solely responsible for its content.